Privacy Policy

Last updated: November 11, 2023

This Privacy Policy describes Our policies and procedures on the collection, use and disclosure of Your information when You use the Service and tells You about Your privacy rights and how the law protects You.

We use Your Personal data to provide and improve the Service. By using the Service, You agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. 

We are committed to protecting your privacy and complying with all relevant data protection laws, including the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Data Protection Act 2018, in the Republic of Ireland.

Cookies and Tracking Technologies:

We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to enhance your experience on our website. These technologies help us understand how you interact with our content and improve our services to better meet your educational needs. By continuing to browse our website, you consent to the use of cookies as described in this policy.

For more information about the types of cookies we use and how you can manage your cookie preferences, please visit our Cookies Policy. 

Explicit Consent

Premier Tuition Centre values your privacy, and by using our services, you explicitly consent to the collection, processing, and use of your personal data as outlined in this Privacy Policy. We ensure that your data is handled securely and in accordance with applicable data protection laws. If you do not agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy, please refrain from using our services.

If you have any questions or concerns, feel free to contact us at [email protected].

 

1. Interpretation and Definitions

 

Interpretation

The words of which the initial letter is capitalized have meanings defined under the following conditions. The following definitions shall have the same meaning regardless of whether they appear in singular or in plural.

Definitions

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy:

  • Account¬†means a unique account created for You to access our Service or parts of our Service.

  • Company¬†(referred to as either “the Company”, “We”, “Us” or “Our” in this Agreement) refers to Premier Tuition Centre, Premier Tuition Centre, Castletroy, Limerick, Ireland..

  • Cookies¬†are small files that are placed on Your computer, mobile device or any other device by a website, containing the details of Your browsing history on that website among its many uses.

  • Country¬†refers to: Ireland

  • Device¬†means any device that can access the Service such as a computer, a cellphone or a digital tablet.

  • Personal Data¬†is any information that relates to an identified or identifiable individual.

  • Service¬†refers to the Website.

  • Service Provider¬†means any natural or legal person who processes the data on behalf of the Company. It refers to third-party companies or individuals employed by the Company to facilitate the Service, to provide the Service on behalf of the Company, to perform services related to the Service or to assist the Company in analyzing how the Service is used.

  • Usage Data¬†refers to data collected automatically, either generated by the use of the Service or from the Service infrastructure itself (for example, the duration of a page visit).

  • Website¬†refers to Premier Tuition Centre, accessible from¬†https://premiertuition.ie/

  • You means the individual accessing or using the Service, or the company, or other legal entity on behalf of which such individual is accessing or using the Service, as applicable.

 

2. Collecting and Using Your Personal Data: Types of Data Collected

 

Personal Data

While using Our Service, We may ask You to provide Us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify You. Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to:

  • Email address

  • First name and last name

  • Phone number

  • Address, State, Province, ZIP/Postal code, City

  • Billing information to process payments

  • Usage Data

 

Usage Data: Use of Google Analytics

We utilize Google Analytics to gather information about your interaction with our website and services. Google Analytics may automatically collect various data, including your IP address, browsing behaviour, and usage data.

Usage Data may encompass details such as your device’s Internet Protocol address (e.g., IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the duration spent on those pages, unique device identifiers, and additional diagnostic data.

When you access the service via a mobile device, we may automatically collect specific information, including, but not limited to, the type of mobile device you use, your mobile device’s unique ID, the IP address of your mobile device, your mobile operating system, the type of mobile Internet browser you use, unique device identifiers, and other diagnostic data.

Information collected by Google Analytics may also include data that your browser sends whenever you visit our service or access it via a mobile device.

This collected data is utilized solely for analytical purposes, such as enhancing our website’s content and functionality to better serve your educational needs. It’s important to note that we do not use Google Analytics to collect personally identifiable information.

For further information about Google Analytics and to learn how to opt-out of its tracking, please visit Google Analytics’ Terms of Service and Google’s Privacy Policy.

 

Tracking Technologies and Cookies

We use Cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on Our Service and store certain information. Tracking technologies used are beacons, tags, and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyze Our Service. The technologies We use may include:

  • Cookies or Browser Cookies.¬†A cookie is a small file placed on Your Device. You can instruct Your browser to refuse all Cookies or to indicate when a Cookie is being sent. However, if You do not accept Cookies, You may not be able to use some parts of our Service. Unless you have adjusted Your browser setting so that it will refuse Cookies, our Service may use Cookies.
  • Flash Cookies. Certain features of our Service may use local stored objects (or Flash Cookies) to collect and store information about Your preferences or Your activity on our Service. Flash Cookies are not managed by the same browser settings as those used for Browser Cookies.¬†
  • Web Beacons.¬†Certain sections of our Service and our emails may contain small electronic files known as web beacons (also referred to as clear gifs, pixel tags, and single-pixel gifs) that permit the Company, for example, to count users who have visited those pages or opened an email and for other related website statistics (for example, recording the popularity of a certain section and verifying system and server integrity).

Cookies can be “Persistent” or “Session” Cookies. Persistent Cookies remain on Your personal computer or mobile device when You go offline, while Session Cookies are deleted as soon as You close Your web browser.

We use both Session and Persistent Cookies for the purposes set out below:

  • Necessary / Essential Cookies

    Type: Session Cookies

    Administered by: Us

    Purpose: These Cookies are essential to provide You with services available through the Website and to enable You to use some of its features. They help to authenticate users and prevent fraudulent use of user accounts. Without these Cookies, the services that You have asked for cannot be provided, and We only use these Cookies to provide You with those services.

  • Cookies Policy / Notice Acceptance Cookies

    Type: Persistent Cookies

    Administered by: Us

    Purpose: These Cookies identify if users have accepted the use of cookies on the Website.

  • Functionality Cookies

    Type: Persistent Cookies

    Administered by: Us

    Purpose: These Cookies allow us to remember choices You make when You use the Website, such as remembering your login details or language preference. The purpose of these Cookies is to provide You with a more personal experience and to avoid You having to re-enter your preferences every time You use the Website.

For more information about the cookies we use and your choices regarding cookies, please visit our Cookies Policy.

 

3. Use of Your Personal Data

The Company may use Personal Data for the following purposes:

  • To provide and maintain our Service, including to monitor the usage of our Service.

  • To manage Your Account:¬†to manage Your registration as a user of the Service. The Personal Data You provide can give You access to different functionalities of the Service that are available to You as a registered user.

  • For the performance of a contract:¬†the development, compliance and undertaking of the purchase contract for the products, items or services You have purchased or of any other contract with Us through the Service.

  • To contact You:¬†To contact You by email, telephone calls, SMS, or other equivalent forms of electronic communication, such as a mobile application’s push notifications regarding updates or informative communications related to the functionalities, products or contracted services, including the security updates, when necessary or reasonable for their implementation.

  • To provide You¬†with news, special offers and general information about other goods, services and events which we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about unless You have opted not to receive such information.

  • To manage Your requests:¬†To attend and manage Your requests to Us.

  • For business transfers:¬†We may use Your information to evaluate or conduct a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of Our assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which Personal Data held by Us about our Service users is among the assets transferred.

  • For other purposes: We may use Your information for other purposes, such as data analysis, identifying usage trends, determining the effectiveness of our promotional campaigns and to evaluate and improve our Service, products, services, marketing and your experience.

Sometimes we may need to share your Personal Data with third parties that provide services on our behalf. We may share Your personal information in the following situations:

  • With Service Providers: We may share specific personal information with Service Providers to monitor and analyse the use of our Service and to contact you. These service providers could include analytics providers, customer support services, or communication tools.
  • For Business Transfers:¬†Your personal information may be shared or transferred in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of company assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business to another company.
  • With Affiliates:¬†We may share your information with our affiliates, which include our parent company and subsidiaries. We require these affiliates to honour this Privacy Policy.
  • With Business Partners:¬†Your information may be shared with our business partners to offer you certain products, services, or promotions.
  • With Other Users:¬†When you share personal information or otherwise interact in public areas with other users, please be aware that such information may be viewed by all users and may be publicly distributed outside of our platform.
  • With Your Consent: We may disclose your personal information for any other purpose with your explicit consent.

Data Protection Measures

Rest assured that we take appropriate measures to ensure the security and confidentiality of your personal data when shared with third parties.

For more detailed information, please feel free to contact us.

 

4. Retention of Your Personal Data

Premier Tuition Centre is committed to retaining your personal data only for as long as necessary for the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy and to comply with legal obligations. We have established specific retention periods based on the type of data collected. The criteria used to determine these periods include legal requirements, operational needs, and the nature of the data.

Retention Periods:

  • Student Records: Personal data related to student records will be retained for a period of 1 year after the student’s last enrolment. This ensures compliance with educational regulations and allows for potential future reference.

  • Financial Records: Personal data within financial records will be retained for a period of six years after the end of the fiscal year to comply with tax regulations and auditing requirements.

  • Administrative Records: General administrative records containing personal data will be retained for a period of six years. This includes non-sensitive information necessary for operational purposes.

  • Personnel Records: Personal data within personnel records will be retained for a period of six years after the termination of employment. This complies with employment laws and allows for reference in case of employment-related matters.

Data Protection Measures: Rest assured that Premier Tuition Centre takes appropriate measures to ensure the security and confidentiality of your personal data during the retention period. If personal data is no longer required for the specified purposes or has exceeded the retention period, it will be securely and permanently disposed of in accordance with our Records Retention Policy.

For more detailed information about our records retention practices or to inquire about your specific data, please contact us at [email protected].

 

5. Transfer of Your Personal Data

Your information, including Personal Data, is processed at the Company’s operating offices and in any other places where the parties involved in the processing are located. It means that this information may be transferred to ‚ÄĒ and maintained on ‚ÄĒ computers located outside of Your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ than those from Your jurisdiction.

Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by Your submission of such information represents Your agreement to that transfer.

The Company will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that Your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of Your Personal Data will take place to an organization or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of Your data and other personal information.

 

6. Disclosure of Your Personal Data

 

Business Transactions

If the Company is involved in a merger, acquisition or asset sale, Your Personal Data may be transferred. We will provide notice before Your Personal Data is transferred and becomes subject to a different Privacy Policy.

Law enforcement

Under certain circumstances, the Company may be required to disclose Your Personal Data if required to do so by law or in response to valid requests by public authorities (e.g. a court or a government agency).

Other legal requirements

The Company may disclose Your Personal Data in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

  • Comply with a legal obligation
  • Protect and defend the rights or property of the Company
  • Prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Service
  • Protect the personal safety of Users of the Service or the public
  • Protect against legal liability

 

7. Security of Your Personal Data

The security of Your Personal Data is important to Us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While We strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect Your Personal Data, We cannot guarantee its absolute security.

 

8. What Rights You Have Over Your Data

As a user of Premier Tuition Centre’s services, you have certain rights over your personal data. We are committed to ensuring that you can exercise these rights easily and transparently. Here are the rights you have:

Access: You have the right to request access to the personal data we hold about you. This includes information about the types of data we collect, the purposes for which we use it, and with whom we share it. To request access to your data, please contact us and provide details to help us locate your information.

Rectification: If you believe that the personal data we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete, you have the right to request correction or completion. You can update your information by logging into your account or by contacting us with the necessary details.

Erasure (Right to be Forgotten): You have the right to request the deletion of your personal data when it is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was collected, or if you withdraw your consent and there is no other legal basis for processing. To request the erasure of your data, please contact us.

Please note that these rights are subject to certain limitations and exceptions as provided by applicable data protection laws. We will respond to your requests promptly and in accordance with the law.

For any inquiries or to exercise your rights regarding your personal data, please email [email protected].

 

9. Children’s Privacy

Premier Tuition Centre is committed to protecting the privacy of children. Our services are not intended for individuals under the age of 13, and we do not knowingly collect or solicit personal information from anyone under this age. If you are under 13, please do not attempt to register on our website or send any personal information about yourself to us.

If You are a parent or guardian and You are aware that Your child has provided Us with Personal Data, please contact Us. If We become aware that We have collected Personal Data from anyone under the age of 13 without verification of parental consent, We take steps to remove that information from Our servers.

We encourage parents and guardians to actively monitor their children’s online activities and participate in and supervise the interactive activities provided on our website. If you have any concerns about your child’s use of our services, please get in touch.

If We need to rely on consent as a legal basis for processing Your information and Your country requires consent from a parent, We may require Your parent’s consent before We collect and use that information.

 

10. Links to Other Websites

Our Service may contain links to other websites that are not operated by Us. If You click on a third party link, You will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise You to review the Privacy Policy of every site You visit.

We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

 

11. Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may update Our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify You of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.

We will let You know via email and/or a prominent notice on Our Service, prior to the change becoming effective and update the “Last updated” date at the top of this Privacy Policy.

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

 

12. Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, You can contact us:

  • By email:¬†[email protected]

  • By phone: 085 148 1252

  • By mail: Premier Tuition Centre, Castletroy, Limerick, Ireland